Researchers
CIPE Home Researchers Procedures after Arrival/ During Your Stay Immigration Procedures

Immigration Procedures

Japanese law stipulates that non-Japanese staying for a mid-to-long term in Japan must complete various visa procedures at the Immigration Bureau and resident registration procedures at their local municipal office.

For further information for the immigration issues, please contact the Foreign Residents Information Center of the Immigration Bureau (TEL:03-5796-7112).

Extension of Period of Stay

If you would like to extend your period of stay beyond the designated period of stay, you must apply for an extension of period of stay before your current visa expires (such applications are usually accepted up to three months before the expiration of the visa). Staying in Japan after your period of stay has expired is punishable by law, and violators are subject to deportation.

Required Documents (Essential):

Please refer to the Ministry of Justice's website for further details of other necessary documents:

 

Employment and Income Certificates (Internal Access Only)

You will need the following types of documents when applying to renew your period of stay and dependents’ residence visas, and to bring family members to Japan for short periods (visits by relatives or acquaintances):

I. Documents that provide proof of your occupation within Japan: certificate of employment (Zaishoku Shomeisho*1) or certificate of enrollment (Zaiseki Shomeisho*2)
*1: Please ask the Personnel and Labor Affairs Office to issue a certificate of employment.
*2: Please ask the Research Promotion Office to issue a certificate of enrollment.

II. Documents that provide proof of your income within Japan

  1. A. Tax (or tax exemption) certificate
    Issued by the municipal office where you are registered as a resident (must be issued within the previous three months)
    Please see below for details.
  2. B. Tax payment certificate
    Issued by the municipal office where you are registered as a resident or the tax office (must be issued within the previous three months)
    Please see below for details.

Note: It is fine to submit either A or B if the certificate contains records of both your total annual income and tax payment status (whether you paid taxes or not). Please check with the Immigration Bureau for detailed information.

A. Proof of income: Tax (or tax exemption) certificate

Issued by municipalities, a tax certificate (Kazei Shomeisho) provides proof of income from January 1 to December 31 and the amount of inhabitant tax you paid on that sum. Because income is shown along with the amount of inhabitant tax you paid the previous year, this can also be used to certify that you had no income, in which case it is called a "tax exemption certificate (Hi-Kazei Shomeisho)."

Note: If you are a registered resident of Chofu City, you can obtain this certificate at the city office's Civil Tax Section.

Notes:

  1. The income figure provided on the certificate is for the year previous to the year shown in the certificate's date.
    Example: A certificate for 2016 shows income for January to December 2015.
  2. The municipality where you were registered as a resident as of January 1 for the year being certified (for example, January 1, 2016, in the case of 2016) issues these certificates.
  3. Certificates are issued after the date the inhabitant tax (municipal and metropolitan tax) levies for that year have been determined. This is generally...
    • On or after May 11 for people who only pay inhabitant tax (Municipal and Metropolitan Inhabitant Tax on Individuals) by having them deducted from their salary
    • On or after June 1 for people who pay inhabitant tax (Municipal and Metropolitan Inhabitant Tax on Individuals ) with the tax invoices sent by their municipality
    Note: Certificates issued before the dates shown above will be for the preceding year.
  4. Certificates cannot be issued immediately if income has not been reported. Please first file an inhabitant tax (Municipal and Metropolitan Inhabitant Tax on Individuals) report.
  5. These certificates do not contain information about the amount of inhabitant tax (Municipal and Metropolitan Inhabitant Tax on Individuals) you paid. Anyone who requires a certificate that shows the amount of inhabitant tax (Municipal and Metropolitan Inhabitant Tax on Individuals) paid should apply for municipal and metropolitan tax certificates.
  6. It may not be possible to issue a tax (or tax exemption) certificate if you have just entered Japan or have moved to a new address. Please inquire at the nearest regional immigration office in such cases. Items you must have to obtain a tax certificate:
    • Personal seal
    • Certificate fee (*Please ask city hall how much it is.)
    • Personal ID: Passport, residence card or special permanent resident certificate

 

B. Tax payment certificate

A tax payment certificate is a document by which a municipal or tax office certifies the amount of tax you paid, your amount of income, that you are not delinquent on tax payments, and that measures have not been taken to collect back taxes.

Note that tax payment certificates issued by municipal offices ordinarily only provide proof of the amount of tax due.

Items you must have to obtain a tax payment certificate:

Change of Status of Residence (Visa Status Changes)

If you wish to engage in different activities from those stated in the visa you are currently holding, you must apply for "Change of Status of Residence at the Immigration Bureau". However, please note that applying for a change of visa status does not necessarily mean that it will be approved. The required documents vary depending on the type of visa.

(Note)
If you leave UEC and start working at company or research institution in Japan, you may need to change your visa status. In that case, please consult with your new employer for your visa issue.

Permission to Engage in Activity Other Than That Permitted (Part-Time Work)

If a non-Japanese who has a Cultural Activities visa or Dependent visa wishes to work part-time (including on-campus activities with remuneration), he/she must apply with the Immigration Bureau in advance for the Permission to Engage in Activity Other Than That Permitted. The permission is granted only if it is recognized that the work to be undertaken will not obstruct the activities designated in the original visa. Conducting activities with remuneration without obtaining this permission is punishable by law. Please note that those with a Temporary Visitor visa cannot apply for the permission and thus cannot engage in part-time work.

Note: If the cultural activities visa holder applies for the "Permission to Engage in Activity Other Than Permitted" to work as a part-time worker, he/she has to get the job position before applying.

Point-Based Preferential Immigration Treatment.

What is "Point-Based Preferential Immigration Treatment"?

If foreign nationals meet specific conditions and obtain more than 70 points under the points-based system, they will be given a visa status of "highly-skilled professionals" and preferential immigration treatment.
Such as;

Please refer to the following website for details.
Immigration Bureau of Japan (http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/newimmiact_3/en/index.html)

Temporarily Leave & Re-entry

Special Re-entry Permit System:
Those departing Japan with a passport and Residence Card who plan to re-enter Japan within one year or before the expiration of their valid period of stay, will, in principle, not be required to apply for a Re-entry Permit. This is called the "Special Re-entry Permit" system. However, residents who fail to re-enter Japan within the valid period will lose their resident status. Furthermore, please note that the period of validity of a Special Re-entry Permit cannot be extended while abroad. They must obtain a Re-Retry Permit if the period they spend abroad will exceed one year if that is still in their valid period of stay in Japan.

When you leave Japan temporarily with the "Special Re-entry Permission" or "Re-entry Permission", you need to fill in the "Embarkation Card for Reentrant" (Click the link below). Please present your passport and residence card with the embarkation card to an immigration officer at passport control in airport.

New format of "Embarkation Card for Reentrant" (from 1 April, 2016)
http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/re-ed/EDcard_leaf_en.pdf

 

Immigration Bureau

Tokyo Regional Immigration Bureau
ADDRESS: 5-5-30 Konan, Minato-ku, Tokyo 108-8255
TEL: 03-5796-7111 (main switchboard)
HOURS: 9:00 a.m. to 12 noon and 1:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. (excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and national holidays). You should note, however, the following:

  1. The hours for the comprehensive inquiries counter (indicated by the letter B and the color yellow), the authorization application counter (C/Blue), the re-entry permit application counter (D/Green), and the visa stamp counter (A/Red) are 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. (except Saturdays, Sundays, and national holidays).
  2. The hours for visitation/gifts for detainees are 9:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. and 1:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. (except Saturdays, Sundays, and national holidays)

HOW TO GET THERE:

From the Konan Exit (East Exit) of JR Shinagawa Station, take the city bus bound for Shinagawa Futo Junkan or Tokyo Nyukoku Kanrikyoku Orikaeshi and get off at the Tokyo Nyukoku Kanrikyoku-mae bus stop.

or

It is a 15-minute walk from the South Exit of Tennozu Isle Station on the Tokyo Monorail or the A Exit of Tennozu Isle Station on the Rinkai Line (connecting from the Saikyo Line).
Click the map image to see the full-size image.

Tokyo Regional Immigration Bureau,Tachikawa Branch Office
ADDRESS: Tachikawa Legal Affairs Joint Government Bldg., 3-31-2 Kita, Kunitachi-shi, Tokyo 186-0001
TEL: 042-528-7179 (main switchboard)
HOURS: 9:00 a.m. to 12 noon and 1:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. (except Saturdays, Sundays, and national holidays). Please note that some branch offices do not handle all visa applications.

HOW TO GET THERE:

From Tachikawa Station on JR Chuo Line, take the No. 12 bus and get off at Tama Shakenjo-mae bus stop (about 15 minutes). It is a two-minute walk from Tama Shakenjo-mae bus stop.

Click the map image to see the full-size image.

Created: December 13, 2017 / Last modified:December 13, 2017