Researchers
CIPE Home Researchers Before Coming to Japan Visa and Visa Status

Visa and Visa Status

Visa and Visa Status

To enter Japan, a visa is not necessary in general if you are coming to Japan for a stay of 90 days or less from a country/region with visa exemption arrangements, unless you receive remuneration from UEC or another institution in Japan. However, in case your nationality is a country or region that requires a visa to enter Japan, you must obtain a visa that suits your purpose and period of stay in advance at the Japanese embassy (or consulate-general of Japan) in your home country or country where you live.

(Important)
If you receive the remuneration from UEC or stay in Japan more than 3 months to work at UEC as unpaid researcher, etc., you must obtain a visa that suits your purpose as well even if you are coming to Japan from a country/region with visa exemption arrangements.

Reference: Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan

Since it usually takes about six to seven weeks for visa application, please start the procedures with ample amount of time. In order to apply for a visa, a Certificate of Eligibility for Status of Residence (CoE) issued by the Immigration Bureau of Japan is required, except for Temporary Visitor visas.

UEC provides the service that can assist the necessary procedures, for instance, submit the CoE application to the Immigration Bureau on behalf of new international researcher. To use this support service, your host faculty needs to make a request to the Office for International Strategy.

(Coordinating desk: Support staff for international researchers, the Office for International Strategy).

Reference: Supporting International Researchers

To get a visa, a passport is one of essential documents. Please check your passport’s expire date before applying your visa.

(Note): Please keep your visa and passport expiration dates in mind during your stay in Japan.

Flow of Procedures for Acquiring a Visa (excluding Temporary Visitor Visa)

  1. UEC submits CoE application form along with other required documents to the Immigration Bureau after conferring with the visa applicant. (It usually takes about one month for the certificate to be issued.)
  2. UEC sends the issued CoE to the applicant by Express Mail Service (EMS).
  3. The applicant applies for a visa at the nearest Japanese embassy (or consulate), bringing the CoE that was mailed. (It usually takes about one week for the visa to be issued.)

Visa Status

“Visa status” refers to the category of activities that non-Japanese are authorized to engage in while in Japan. The types of visa status of international researchers at UEC are usually “Professor”, “Cultural Activities”, or “Temporary Visitor”.

Visa Status Description Period of Stay Remarks

Professor

Conducting research or educational activities with receipt of payment from UEC or other Japanese research institute or foundation

3 months,
1 year,
3 years
or 5 years

 

Cultural
Activities

Conducting academic or artistic activities without receipt of payment from UEC or other Japanese research institute or foundation

3 months, 6 months,
1 year
or 3 years

  • To engage in activities involving remuneration, the Permission to Engage in Activity Other Than That Permitted is required (See also “Immigration Procedures”).

Temporary
Visitor

Staying for a short term (usually 90 days or less) with the objective of participating in an academic conference or research meeting without receipt of payment from UEC or other Japanese research institute or foundation.

15 days,
30 days,
or 90 days

  •  CoE is not required for application for this visa.
  •  Activities involving remuneration are not permitted.

 

Created: December 13, 2017 / Last modified:December 13, 2017